Three Links Privacy Policies

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Three Links Care Society (Three Links) is subject to the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.  Three Links is committed to protecting the privacy of our residents and employees.  It is Three Link’s goal to not only meet our legislated requirements, but to exceed the requirements by implementing “best practices” with respect to the collection, use, disclosure and security of the personal information in our custody and control.

Three Links also requires our third-party service providers to demonstrate full compliance with our privacy obligations, principles and processes outlined in this policy.

Three Links only collects personal information as supplied by our residents and employees in support of the programs and services we provide.  Only that information which relates directly to, and is necessary for, the operation of our programs is collected.  We do not collect personal information unlawfully or unfairly.  In most circumstances, we only collect personal information directly from the relevant individual.  Indirect collection occurs only in very limited and specific circumstances, or as required by law.

Collected personal information will only be used by authorized Three Links employees and contracted service providers, to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected, for specific purposes if directed by the individual from whom the personal information is being collected, or for a use consistent with the original purpose.

Three Links does not sell, share or disclose your information to others for any type of mailing list.

Three Links, its employees, and service providers administer the highest security standards to ensure that the personal information in our custody and/or control is secured at all times.  Physical and technical security of all data (including all data at rest or in transit) must meet the highest security standards.

Questions Regarding Privacy:

If you have any questions regarding privacy protection at Three Links, please contact Three Link’s Privacy Officer at: 778-452-6510 or privacyofficer@threelinks.com


 

To protect privacy and ensure compliance with various regulatory and licensing requirements, Three Links had adopted a series of policies:

Protecting Confidentiality
Employee Privacy
Privacy Breach Management
Network System Use
Wireless Access
Information Security

Menu